Loading...

Privacy Policy

All Points Travel takes the issue of privacy seriously.

All Points Travel is required to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is processed in accordance with the applicable law, including, without limitation, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and similar provincial legislation.

Limitation of Liability

All Points Travel is in no way responsible for the web sites of its travel suppliers.

 

Why we collect information from you.

All Points Travel collects personally identifiable information from you only with your knowledge and consent.

All Points Travel collects, uses and discloses personal information based on the products and services you request from us.

For example, we collect, use and disclose personal information to complete travel arrangements for you, when you enter our contests, when you subscribe to our electronic newsletters and to provide you with links to services or sources of information that meet your needs.

We use our electronic newsletters and e-mail for communicating to individuals from whom we have received consent.

If additional sources of information are used, we will only send e-mail to individuals who have expressly shared their address and for the purpose of receiving offers and information in the future from All Points Travel.

Every newsletter will display the e-mail address of the recipient with simple instructions on how to unsubscribe (opt-out) from the newsletter list.

We collect non-personally identifiable information from you in order for us to better understand how our web site is used.

Information about a user's visit is logged, however your IP address is never referenced to personally identifiable information. Usage statistics are gathered in a non-intrusive manner except when a 'static IP' connection is used by yourself.

The log files are private documents and are primarily used by the server administrators for error notification, server administration and to monitor web site performance and optimization.

At times portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

All Points Travel collects both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information with the goal to serve you better and to offer products and services that may interest you.

Collecting personally identifiable information

The types of personal information that All Points Travel collects, uses and discloses depends on the products and services you request from us. That information may include (among other things):

 

  • Personal information that relates to specific travel reservations, products or services

 

  • This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, health information, next-of-kin information and credit card information

  • Personal information about you and your preferences that will allow us to serve you more efficiently when you request a product or service from us and to bring to your attention products or services that may of interest to you. This information may include the information described above and information about place of departure, intended destinations, travel preferences (e.g., cruises or eco-tours), airline, airline seating and airline meal preferences, hotel and hotel room preferences, rental car company and car preferences and family status

  • Communications between you and All Points Travel and notes concerning those communications

  • Personal information that relates to associated purposes such as travel insurance.

 

Children and personally identifiable information

All Points Travel does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors.

 

Security

All Points Travel does not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists for any reason.

Your information is secured from unauthorized access by the use of alarm systems and secure locks on filing cabinets.

 

Links to other sites

In some cases the All Points Travel web site will link to the web sites of other companies.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those web sites.

We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these sites and determine if that site protects your privacy in a responsible manner and to your satisfaction.

Product purchases

At the time of purchase, we require personal, business and financial information, such as name, e-mail, shipping/billing address and credit card number in order to complete the sale

Your financial information may be sent to a third party designated to complete the financial transaction or order fulfillment.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that All Points Travel (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, customer information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of the assets that are transferred.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Should the Privacy Policy change in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

 

Further information

Should you have any additional questions or comments related to the Online Privacy Statement, please e-mail sales@allpointstravel.net.

For questions concerning your personal travel data, please contact All Points Travel.


Click here to log in
Click here to get help